Ƶ

Committee on Anti-Racism

Kwame Anthony Appiah

Chair
New York University
Ƶ Member

Nancy C. Andrews

Boston Children's Hospital
Ƶ Member

Lawrence D. Bobo

Harvard University
Ƶ Member

Philip N. Bredesen

State of Tennessee
Ƶ Member

Annette Gordon-Reed

Harvard University
Ƶ Member

Suzan Shown Harjo

The Morning Star Institute
Ƶ Member

Antonia Hernández

California Community Foundation
Ƶ Member

Paula A. Johnson

Wellesley College
Ƶ Member

John Stephens

John Legend Touring Incorporated
Ƶ Member

Earl Lewis

University of Michigan
Ƶ Member

Goodwin Liu

Supreme Court of California
Ƶ Member

David W. Oxtoby

American Ƶ of Arts and Sciences
Ƶ Member

Geraldine L. Richmond

U.S. Department of Energy
Ƶ Member

Committee on Membership

Earl Lewis

Secretary and Committee Chair
University of Michigan
Ƶ Member

Sally Haslanger

Assistant Secretary
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ƶ Member

Jonathan B. Losos

Assistant Secretary
Washington University in St. Louis
Ƶ Member

Bryna R. Kra

Class I Chair
Northwestern University
Ƶ Member

Leemor Joshua-Tor

Class II Chair
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Ƶ Member

Loa P. Traxler

Class III Chair
University of New Mexico
Ƶ Member

Vicki L. Ruiz

Class IV Chair
University of California, Irvine
Ƶ Member

Darren Walker

Class V Chair
Ford Foundation
Ƶ Member

Juan J. de Pablo

University of Chicago
Ƶ Member

Kathleen Thelen

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ƶ Member

Robert Warrior

University of Kansas
Ƶ Member

Goodwin Liu

ex officio
Supreme Court of California
Ƶ Member

Shirley Mahaley Malcom

ex officio
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Ƶ Member

David W. Oxtoby

ex officio
American Ƶ of Arts and Sciences
Ƶ Member

Finance Committee

Kenneth L. Wallach

Chair
Central National Gottesman, Inc.
Ƶ Member

Alan M. Dachs

Fremont Group
Ƶ Member

Cherry A. Murray

University of Arizona
Ƶ Member

Venky Narayanamurti

Harvard University
Ƶ Member

Carl H. Pforzheimer

Carl H. Pforzheimer and Co. LLC
Ƶ Member

Marcelo M. Suárez-Orozco

University of Massachusetts Boston
Ƶ Member

Shirley M. Tilghman

Princeton University
Ƶ Member

Pauline Ruth Yu

American Council of Learned Societies
Ƶ Member

Goodwin Liu

ex officio
Supreme Court of California
Ƶ Member

Stephen B. Heintz

ex officio
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Ƶ Member

David W. Oxtoby

ex officio
American Ƶ of Arts and Sciences
Ƶ Member

Investment Committee

Alan M. Dachs

Fremont Group
Ƶ Member

Robert F. Higgins

Robert F. Higgins Foundation
Ƶ Member

Suzanne M. Nora Johnson

The Goldman Sachs Group
Ƶ Member

Chandrika K. Tandon

Tandon Capital Associates
Ƶ Member

David C. Weinstein

Write the World
Ƶ Member

Stephen B. Heintz

ex officio
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Ƶ Member

Goodwin Liu

ex officio
Supreme Court of California
Ƶ Member

David W. Oxtoby

ex officio
American Ƶ of Arts and Sciences
Ƶ Member

Kenneth L. Wallach

ex officio
Central National Gottesman, Inc.
Ƶ Member

Nominating Committee

Larry Jay Shapiro

Chair
Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Ƶ Member

John Albert Katzenellenbogen

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Ƶ Member

Paula D. McClain

Duke University
Ƶ Member

Richard Andrew Meserve

Covington and Burling LLP
Ƶ Member

Deborah F. Rutter

John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Ƶ Member

Pauline Ruth Yu

American Council of Learned Societies
Ƶ Member

Goodwin Liu

ex officio
Supreme Court of California
Ƶ Member

David W. Oxtoby

ex officio
American Ƶ of Arts and Sciences
Ƶ Member